As a 21st century human, living in a G7 country (whatever that means in 2020) at the center of one of the planet’s 10,000,000+ conurbations, I guess I’m a high-risk of infection, low-chance of severe – or fatal – COVID-7 symptoms. We’ve been advised to go into “social distancing” – a step short of quarantine – with a raft of restrictions on international travel.

I’ve decided to keep a journal. With some photographs and video inserts; as and when I happen on something interesting.

I’d also like to distill the reams of opportunist information into something that’s bullshit-free, for myself mainly, with everything else put in proper context as it occurs to me. Mostly for my own sanity but maybe I’ll end up with a “key to contemptible contagious mythologies” that’ll be useful once I’m done with the journal.


The only near-complete ‘society’ for which there’s coronavirus figures is the cruise ship Diamond Princess. This ship had 712 infections (i.e. everyone) with 10 fatalities and 597 listed recovered. This should give the best indication of the real likely fatality rate of coronavirus – just over 1%. Everywhere else, the infected cases and fatalities cases tells you how many test positives turned fatal (at most) but since countries aren’t publishing the numbers tested, it’s impossible to assess society-wide fatality rates.


undefinedEssential Factsundefined

how coronavirus works

how coronavirus infects

how to kill coronavirus

  • The virus is not a living organism, but a protein molecule (DNA) covered by a protective layer of lipid (fat), which, when absorbed by the cells of the ocular (eyes), nasal (nose) or buccal (mouth) mucosa, changes their genetic code (mutation) and convert them into aggressor and multiplier cells.
  • Since the virus is not a living organism but a protein molecule, it does not die, but decays on its own or is broken to pieces (harmless) or it finds the energy and the biological materials to multiple (harmful).  Disintegration time depends on the temperature, humidity and type of material where it lies.
  • The virus is very fragile;  the only thing that protects it is a thin outer layer of fat.  That is why any soap or detergent is the best remedy, because the foam CUTS the FAT (that is why you have to rub so much: for 20 seconds or more, to make a lot of foam).
  • By dissolving the fat layer, the protein molecule disperses and breaks down on its own.
  • HEAT melts fat;  this is why it is so good to use water above 25 degrees Celsius for washing hands, clothes and everything.  In addition, hot water makes more foam and that makes it even more useful.
  • Alcohol or any mixture with alcohol over 65% DISSOLVES ANY FAT, especially the external lipid layer of the virus.
  • Any mix with 1 part bleach and 5 parts water directly dissolves the protein, breaks it down from the inside.
  • Oxygenated water helps long after soap, alcohol and chlorine, because peroxide dissolves the virus protein, but you have to use it pure and it hurts your skin.
  • NO BACTERICIDE OR ANTIBIOTIC SERVES.  The virus is not a living organism like bacteria;  antibodies cannot kill what is not alive.
  • NEVER shake used or unused clothing, sheets or cloth.
  • While it is glued to a porous surface, it is very inert and disintegrates only:
    – between 3 hours (fabric and porous)
    – 4 hours (copper and wood)
    – 24 hours (cardboard),
    – 42 hours (metal)
    – 72 hours (plastic)
  • But if you shake it or use a feather duster, the virus molecules float in the air for up to 3 hours, and can lodge in your nose.
  • The virus molecules remain very stable in external cold, or artificial as air conditioners in houses and cars.
  • The virus needs moisture to stay stable, and especially darkness.  Therefore, dehumidified, dry, warm and bright environments will degrade it faster.
  • UV LIGHT on any object that may contain it breaks down the virus protein. For example, to disinfect and reuse a mask is perfect.  Be careful, it also breaks down collagen (which is protein) in the skin.
  • The virus CANNOT go through healthy skin. It can go through lips, nostrils and eyes. It could live up an arse but won’t spread to the lungs from there.
  • NO SPIRITS, NOR VODKA, serve.  The strongest vodka is 40% alcohol, and you need 65%. LISTERINE IF IT SERVES!  It is 65% alcohol. Vinegar is NOT useful because it does not break down the protective layer of fat.
  • The more confined the space, the more concentration of the virus there can be.  The more open or naturally ventilated, the less.
  • You have to wash your hands before and after touching mucosa, food, locks, knobs, switches, remote control, cell phone, watches, computers, desks, TV, etc.  And when using the bathroom.
  • You have to HUMIDIFY HANDS DRY from so much washing them, because the molecules can hide in the micro cracks.  The thicker the moisturizer, the better.
  • Also keep your NAILS SHORT so that the virus does not hide there.
  • Wearing a mask will reduce susceptibility but it is no guarantee of protection. N95 or N99 masks fitted properly plus all other precautions decrease your odds of infection but not to zero.
  • Wearing a mask properly fitted will reduce greatly how infectious you are. If you have coronavirus you should always wear a mask in public. If you are asymptomatic but have come into contact with coronavirus, you should always wear a mask in public. If in doubt, wear a mask in public. Better safe than sorry.

LOCKDOWN

STARTED MARCH 13th

LAST UPDATED MARCH 26th


MONDAY MARCH 16th 2020
pharmacy was out of: hand sanitizers, paracetamol / acetaminophen, disposable gloves, Juul vape liquids

Supermarkets (one large, one food hall): hyper buying of same stuff as the pharmacy but everything else plentiful, as normal. Stores, restaurants, bars, pubs, stations also all open.

Oh what a beautiful morning, oh what a beautiful day.

TUESDAY MARCH 17th 2020

Why not test people who’ve had coronavirus once they’ve recovered, to make sure they’re clean and have antibodies immunity, and then organise a voluntary network to have them fill key roles involving interpersonal contact (e.g. jobs that’re short on people because the regulars are self-isolating or deliveries/care of the elderly who’re kept away from public spaces to best safeguard their health)?

Wouldn’t it be less disruptive to society, instead of shielding the elderly in an ad hoc way by everyone social distancing – closed schools, jobs on pause – house the elderly in safe surroundings and let the virus play out among people younger who’re not at more risk than regular flu?

What are the reinfection rates? Does the virus need to mutate for people to catch it again, like regular flu?

GOLDERS GREEN

What are the reinfection rates? Does the virus need to mutate for people to catch it again, like regular flu?

WEDNESDAY MARCH 18th 2020
East Asians – Chinese and Koreans in particular – wear face masks when out in public, especially noticeable at airports when people from all over the world cross paths. Spending a little time in Seoul or Shanghai and you’ll notice a certain number of locals wearing face masks too.

“MASKS WON’T STOP YOU BEING INFECTED BY CORONAVIRUS!” says Chief Medical Officer.

Two Americans and two Brits are passing through an airport, on their way to catch a connecting flight from Chicago to New York. The group sees a knot of Chinese – all wearing surgical face masks – disembarking from an inbound long-haul flight coming in from Beijing.

Those Chinese cities must be so damn dirty, the natives have to wear masks when they go downtown,” says Westerner #1.

Look at those them Chinese. Koreans. Whichever country they’re from. See their big moon faces, covered by a surgical mask?” exclaims Westerner #2 as the group moves out of earshot of the Chinese families.

Just goes to show what people say: the Asians are the most racist people in the world,” agrees Westerner #3. “I mean, wearing masks? They think the rest of the world is dirty. Full of infectious germs. Scared they’re going to get sick.”

Westerner #2 nods. “Damn rude, ain’t it? And what a joke. Coronavirus started in one of their filthy wet markets, not in a Whole Foods supermarket.”

And they all eat dogs,” adds Westerner #4.

Milder versions of the above seem to be widespread public opinion in the United States and United Kingdom.

But…

the East Asians aren’t wearing the face masks to filter out the air they breathe in.

The masks are to filter the air they breath out.

The poor sods are trying NOT to spread flu – or coronavirus – not to selfishly or rudely pass comment on the cleanliness of the rest of the world.

The “Western” presumption does these Asians wrong. What’s more it’s self-serving, mildy racist and – if you think about it – a profound metaphor for Western prejudice versus East Asian social conscience.

END OF WEEK SUMMARY (MARCH 20th 2020)

As of the afternoon (19-March-20) in the UK, there have been 64621 people tested weigh 61,352 negative and 3,269 confirmed positive cases. 144 deaths from the coronavirus since the start of the pandemic.

The word pandemic (from Greek pan “all” + demos “people”) is much abused. It just means a disease epidemic that’s spread international, across a large region, e.g. multiple continents or worldwide. It doesn’t, by default, signify high fatality rates or any specific level of severity.

END OF WEEK SUMMARY (MARCH 26th 2020)

United States with 69008 infected, 1175 critical, 1045 deaths and 616 recovered. UK with 9529 infected, 465 deaths and 135 recovered. Germany with 41434 infected, 23 critical, 219 deaths, 5931 recovered. France with 25600 infected, 2516 critical, 1331 deaths and 3900 recovered. South Korea at 9241 cases, 131 deaths, 4144 recovered. Spain with 49515 cases, 3647 deaths, 3166 critical and 5367 recovered. Italy nightmarish at 74386 cases, 7503 deaths, 3489 critical and 9362 recovered.

FRIDAY MARCH 27th 2020

FINAL STAGE HUMAN TRIALS FOR COVID-19 CORONAVIRUS VACCINE

MILKY WAY, VIRGO SUPERCLUSTER, LANIAKEA “immeasurable heaven

UBERCYNIC BLOG

  • SAM HARRIS – PODCAST #207 “Can We Pull Back From The Brink?
    Can we restore normality – law and order – in the face of civil unrest that’s polarizing America? In other words, as Sam Harris asks in episode 207 of the Making Sense podcast: “Can we pull back from the brink?” to restore normality or is this the start of the culture wars?
  • THE RIGGED RACIST DARWINISM OF THE AMERICAN DREAM
    America, more than anywhere else, is a perpetual winner-takes-all contest of wealth and power. Racism is a piece of this dynamic. Police brutality is the front-line; keeping winners winning and losers trapped in generations of exploitation.
  • LAUNCHING ROCKETS AND LOOTING RIOTS
    May 30th 2020 the SpaceX Falcon heavy rocket launched Dragon 2 into orbit. At the same time, in the wake of police brutality, 30+ cities erupted in protest and the authorities cracked down on the citizens. America is locked in a contest between asinine exceptionalism and exceptional aspiration. Winner takes the future.
  • ART, INTERRUPTED
    But how can the working classes be so f*c*i*g dumb? Ungrateful self-interested M.A.G.A. lemmings. Fat, opiate-addled herd.And then there are the pointless libtards arguing about pronouns. The bovine majority! Blue collar, working class, proletariat suckers. White collar, craven enablers. Worst instincts sabotaging best interests. Time and time again. When does it end?
  • UNIVERSAL BASIC INCOME IS A LEFT-WING LIBERATION IDEAL THAT RISKS RIGHT-WING AUTHORITARIAN CONTROL
    Universal Basic Income is going to happen. Sooner or later. The real question is whether it’ll be truly universal and without strings or whether it’s weaponized by authority into a control mechanism. If the latter is what happens, we can kiss democracy goodbye. Forever.
  • BORIS JOHNSON, DEFENDER OF THE FAITH AND CHAMPION OF THE PROLETARIAT PURGATORY
    Boris Johnson and his government have failed to tackle coronavirus but, despite public criticism, the agenda of the Boris cabal is nothing to do with public service. Their objectives are deregulation, authoritarian power consolidation and the unparalleled profit from a coordinated program of public-private partnership grift. Why should it matter if half the country wastes time arguing the toss about what Boris should do, how the PM should care for the people? Naive fools.
  • 21st CENTURY FAIRYTALES: THE NATURE OF BORIS, JEREMY SPOKE IN, AND CIRCE CASTING PEARLS BEFORE SWINE
    Three fairytales: The Nature of Boris, Jeremy Spoke In, and Circle Casting Pearls Before Swing. They’re supposed to be allegorical.
  • PUBLIC-PRIVATE PARTNERSHIP IS TAX-FUNDED GOVERNMENT SPENDING GOING TO ENRICH THE ONE PERCENT
    Public-private partnerships share traits with military-industrial wealth appropriation. Both invert the wealth redistribution ideal to send money up the ladder, from poor to rich, rather than trickling down rich to poor. This piece recasts British government failure on coronavirus as the latest success for Boris Johnson and his cabal. Their agenda isn’t public service. They prosecute their aims with great skill: deregulation, authoritarian power consolidation and an unparalleled program of public-private partnership grift.
  • THE POOP CHUTE TO NEO-FEUDALISM – PUSHING BACK AGAINST CORIOLIS TRIBALISM?
    The conditioned ignorance inertia of coriolis populism builds year on year and it’s drawing the world down the poop chute. The journey ends in a foul blend of consumerism and neofeudalism. This article lays out the problem and attempts to list practical, realistic ways to push back. NOTE: this list is kept up to date.
  • “SEE IT, MOCK IT, DISMISS IT”
    “See it. Mock it. Dismiss it.” It’s an authority-enabling response that dominates social media and for some it’s become how they respond to everything. It perpetuates a polarized confirmation bias that’s reducing society to in-group out-group stagnation. It’s encouraged and exploited by politicized clickbait media. As individuals, it’s up to us to resist these lazy instincts twisted to serve the agenda of authoritarian divide-and-rule.
  • JANE EYRE’S GOTHIC SHADOW AND WUTHERING HEIGHTS’ GOTHIC STONE
    Gothic is a rather subjective term but the novels Jane Eyre (Charlotte Bronte) and Wuthering Heights (Emily Bronte) transcend literary nit-picking. Both are the finest gothic exemplars of their generation. The two books evoke landscapes of gothic expressionism using wholly different palettes. The Bronte sisters published almost concurrently, but their masterpieces diverge on an elemental level from the first sentence of the opening chapter. Wuthering Heights is a novel howling at the gothic stone, Jane Eyre a faerie whisper from of gothic shadow.
  • CORONAVIRUS ANTIBODY TEST WITH EU (CE) AND US (FDA) APPROVAL – BLOOD SAMPLE WITH 18 MINUTES TO 98.1% – 100% ACCURACY – AVAILABLE NOW
    Roche’s Elecsys Anti-SARS-CoV-2 serology test is a blood sample. Based on in-solution double-antigen sandwich format. Blood samples taken 14 days after PCR-confirmed infection process Elecsys Anti-SARS-CoV-2 test with 100% accuracy. It’s available now. Which governments are buying and which are instead risking lives trying to save money (or play nationalist politics by waiting for their own 100% test)?
COUNTRY,
OTHER
TOTAL
CASES
NEW
CASES
TOTAL
DEATHS
NEW
DEATHS
TOTAL
RECOVERED
ACTIVE
CASES
SERIOUS,
CRITICAL
TOTAL
TESTS
TESTS/
1M POP
World1,517,960+84,38488,455+6,414330,2661,099,23948,092
USA434,927+31,93514,788+1,94022,891397,2489,2792,209,0416,674
Spain148,220+6,27814,792+74748,02185,4077,069355,0007,593
Italy139,422+3,83617,669+54226,49195,2623,693807,12513,349
Germany113,296+5,6332,349+33346,30064,6474,8951,317,88715,730
France112,950+3,88110,869+54121,25480,8277,148224,2543,436
China81,802+623,333+277,2791,190189
Iran64,586+1,9973,993+12129,81230,7813,987211,1362,514
UK60,733+5,4917,097+93813553,5011,559282,0744,155
Turkey38,226+4,117812+871,84635,5681,492247,7682,938
Belgium23,403+1,2092,240+2054,68116,4821,27684,2487,269
Switzerland23,280+1,027895+749,80012,585391171,93819,867
Netherlands20,549+9692,248+14725018,0511,424101,5345,926
Canada19,438+1,541427+464,54814,463426361,9699,591
Brazil16,188+2,154820+13412715,24129654,824258
Portugal13,141+699380+3519612,565245128,78412,630
Austria12,942+303273+304,5128,157267120,75513,408
S. Korea10,384+53200+86,7763,40855477,3049,310
Israel9,404+15673+88018,530147117,33913,557
Russia8,672+1,17563+55808,0298910,2216,237
Sweden8,419+726687+962057,52767854,7005,416
Ireland6,074+365235+25255,81416542,4848,604
Australia6,052+6450+12,8133,18987319,78412,541
Norway6,042101+12325,90978113,89621,009
India5,916+565178+185065,232167,235121
Chile5,546+43048+51,1154,38336260,3913,159
Denmark5,402+331218+151,6213,56312764,00211,050
Czechia5,312+29599+112334,98010398,6819,215
Poland5,205+357159+302224,82416099,2842,623
Romania4,761+344220+235284,01316247,2072,454
Japan4,667+41094+16323,9419955,311437
Ecuador4,450+455242+221404,06814614,406817
Peru4,342+1,388121+141,3332,88811339,5991,201
Pakistan4,263+22861+44673,7352542,159191
Malaysia4,119+15665+21,4872,5677658,2401,799
Philippines3,870+106182+5963,592124,500224
Luxembourg3,034+6446+25002,4883426,57342,450
Indonesia2,956+218240+192222,49414,35452
Saudi Arabia2,932+137416312,26041
Mexico2,785+346141+166332,0118925,410197
Serbia2,666+21965+41182,48311210,7611,232
UAE2,659+300122392,4081593,09559,967
Panama2,528+42863+8162,44910111,7762,729
Finland2,487+17940+63002,1478236,5006,588
Thailand2,369+11130+38881,4516171,8601,030
Qatar2,210+15361782,0263741,81814,515
Dominican Republic2,111+155108+10501,9531474,542419
Colombia2,054+27455+51231,8767633,575660
Greece1,884+5283+22691,5328432,5283,121
South Africa1,845+9618+5951,732763,7761,075
Argentina1,795+8065+53581,3729613,330295
Ukraine1,668+20652+7351,581337,205165
Singapore1,623+14264061,2112965,00011,110
Iceland1,616+3066339771330,94790,689
Algeria1,572+104205+122371,130463,35977
Egypt1,560+110103+93051,15225,000244
Croatia1,343+6119+11791,1453613,1253,197
Morocco1,275+9193+3971,08515,752156
New Zealand1,210+501282927446,8759,721
Iraq1,202+8069+445268128,414706
Estonia1,185+3624+3721,0891124,81318,705
Moldova1,174+11827+5401,107805,1081,266
Slovenia1,091+3240+41209313530,66914,752
Belarus1,066+20513779763346,0004,868
Hong Kong961+2542646931496,70912,900
Lithuania912+321588892130,10811,060
Hungary895+7858+11947431725,7482,665
Armenia881+289+1114758305,4521,840
Kuwait855+112111174321
Bahrain823+125477341352,35130,766
Azerbaijan822+1058637512353,3005,257
Bosnia and Herzegovina804+4034+17969146,9112,106
Cameroon730+4510+160660
Kazakhstan727+307+1546662156,7753,024
Diamond Princess712116198210
Slovakia682+101216664319,6813,605
Tunisia628+524+125579678,878751
North Macedonia617+1829+335553156,2302,990
Bulgaria593+1624+1425272715,8992,288
Latvia577+29216559524,03612,743
Lebanon576+2819624952910,8081,583
Andorra564+1923+152489171,67321,653
Uzbekistan545+253+1305128
Cyprus526+329524651314,27311,822
Costa Rica502+193+129470156,0351,185
Cuba457+6112+127418159,410831
Uruguay456+327192257146,1751,778
Afghanistan444+211429401
Oman419+482723453
Burkina Faso414+3023+4134257
Albania400+172215422472,9891,039
Ivory Coast384+35348333
Taiwan379+356730740,7021,709
Réunion362+4403224
Jordan358+56150202517,0001,666
Channel Islands351+168+1383051,1576,655
Niger342+6411283034,199173
Ghana313+266+1342732
Honduras312+722628410
San Marino308+2934452291472221,278
Malta299+61+116282412,73128,833
Nigeria276+2264422625,00024
Mauritius273+571924734,9133,863
Kyrgyzstan270+4243323359,6181,474
Palestine263+214421815,4503,029
Vietnam2511261258110,1241,131
Montenegro248+72424272,3293,708
Senegal244+721131291
Bangladesh218+5420+33316515,16431
Georgia211+1535015863,271820
Bolivia210+1615+12193359151
Sri Lanka189+47+14413853,248152
Faeroe Islands1841315315,153105,458
Mayotte184+1322216031,1004,032
DRC180189153
Kenya179+76916424,97392
Venezuela167+19+2659361,77963
Guinea164+205159
Isle of Man158+81827571,82421,450
Martinique154+26+2509819
Guadeloupe141+28+1439013
Brunei1351914338,84520,218
Djibouti135+45251103,1063,144
Gibraltar120+760601,48143,958
Paraguay119+45159912,039286
Cambodia117+2635415,768345
Rwanda110+5710380662
Trinidad and Tobago1078198878627
El Salvador93+155+19792
Madagascar93+511821
Guatemala87+103176731,13463
French Guiana83+643401
Monaco81+214764
Liechtenstein781552290023,605
Aruba77+314639909,273
Togo70+5323441,747211
Barbados63385246552,279
Jamaica634+11049540182
Mali59+37+21636
Ethiopia55+3244912,49622
Uganda53+1533,31072
French Polynesia51+4517442,649
Cayman Islands4516384797,288
Congo455238
Macao45+110351
Bahamas40+77+15281
Sint Maarten40613321122,612
Bermuda393+123133155,058
Zambia39173111,23967
Guyana37+46+18234145184
Gabon34+41132
Eritrea33+233
Guinea-Bissau3333
Saint Martin3227236
Liberia31+174+1324
Haiti27+212625723
Benin261520
Tanzania25+11519
Myanmar223+2191,24623
Libya21+1181235552
Angola19+22215
Antigua and Barbuda192+117140408
Maldives19136
Syria192413
Equatorial Guinea18+2315854609
New Caledonia181172,3208,126
Mozambique17+711646715
Mongolia16+1412
Namibia16313362142
Dominica151142934,070
Fiji1515
Laos15+115781107
Curaçao14+1176
Saint Lucia14113
Sudan142210
Eswatini12+275
Grenada1212245400
Somalia12+41+1110
Greenland1111077013,564
Saint Kitts and Nevis11111833,440
Seychelles1111
Zimbabwe113+1837125
Chad1028
Suriname10136
Montserrat991367,212
MS Zaandam927
Nepal9182,36681
Belize8+1171268674
CAR88
Malawi8171
St. Vincent Grenadines81756505
Turks and Caicos817611,576
Vatican City8+126
Cabo Verde7115
Sierra Leone7+17
Botswana6151,154491
Mauritania61236714
Nicaragua615
St. Barth615
Bhutan5231,1661,511
Falkland Islands5+31413739,368
Gambia4121
Sao Tome and Principe441987
Western Sahara44
Anguilla33
British Virgin Islands33
Burundi33
Caribbean Netherlands2210381
Papua New Guinea22728
South Sudan22
Saint Pierre Miquelon11
Timor-Leste11
Total:1,517,960+84,38488,455+6,414330,2661,099,23948,092

DOES YOUR HOSPITAL’S CRITICAL CARE MEASURE UP TO THE CORONAVIRUS BASELINE?

April 7th 2020

COUNTRYTOTAL
CASES
NEW
CASES
TOTAL
DEATHS
NEW
DEATHS
TOTAL
RECOVERED
ACTIVE
CASES
SERIOUS,
CRITICAL
TOTAL
TESTS
TESTS/
1M POP
World1,430,919+84,91582,034+7,380301,9051,046,98047,913
USA400,335+33,33112,841+1,97021,674365,8209,1692,075,7396,271
Spain141,942+5,26714,045+70443,20884,6897,069355,0007,593
Italy135,586+3,03917,127+60424,39294,0673,792755,44512,495
France109,069+11,05910,328+1,41719,33779,4047,131224,2543,436
Germany107,663+4,2882,016+20636,08169,5664,895918,46010,962
China81,740+323,33177,1671,242211
Iran62,589+2,0893,872+13327,03931,6783,987211,1362,514
UK55,242+3,6346,159+78613548,9481,559266,6943,929
Turkey34,109+3,892725+761,58231,8021,474228,8682,714
Switzerland22,253+596821+568,70412,728391167,42919,346
Belgium22,194+1,3802,035+4034,15716,0021,26080,5126,947
Netherlands19,580+7772,101+23425017,2291,42486,5895,053
Canada17,897+1,230381+584,02813,488426346,5079,181
Brazil14,034+1,851686+12212713,22129654,824258
Austria12,639+342243+234,0468,350243115,23512,795
Portugal12,442+712345+3418411,913271121,25611,892
S. Korea10,331+47192+66,6943,44555477,3049,310
Israel9,248+34465+87708,413149117,33913,557
Sweden7,693+487591+1142056,89764054,7005,416
Russia7,497+1,15458+114946,9458795,0005,448
Norway6,086+22189+13325,96578113,89621,009
Australia5,988+9349+42,5473,39293310,70012,184
Ireland5,709+345210+36255,47416542,4848,604
India5,351+573160+244684,723140,293102
Chile5,116+30143+68984,17533757,1222,988
Denmark5,071+390203+161,4913,37712758,41910,086
Czechia5,017+19588+101724,7578691,2478,521
Poland4,848+435129+221914,5285092,2152,437
Romania4,417+360197+214603,76027443,5782,265
Japan4,257+35193+16223,5428055,311437
Pakistan4,035+26957+44293,5492839,183177
Ecuador3,995+248220+291403,63515614,406817
Malaysia3,963+17063+11,3212,5799255,5661,717
Philippines3,764+104177+14843,503122,958210
Luxembourg2,970+12744+35002,4263525,70241,059
Peru2,954+393107+151,3011,54610921,555654
Saudi Arabia2,795+19041+36152,13941
Indonesia2,738+247221+122042,31314,35452
Serbia2,447+24761+31182,2681099,6261,102
Mexico2,439+296125+316331,6818920,475159
UAE2,359+28312+11862,1611220,00022,244
Finland2,308+13234+73001,9748134,9006,299
Thailand2,258+3827+18881,3436171,8601,030
Panama2,10055142,0318810,2972,386
Qatar2,057+2256+21501,9013741,81814,515
Dominican Republic1,956+12898+12361,8221474,542419
Greece1,832+7781+22691,4829028,5842,742
Colombia1,780+20150+41001,6307630,445598
South Africa1,749+6313+1951,641758,098980
Argentina1,715+8760+73381,3179611,778261
Iceland1,586+2465591,0211128,99184,957
Singapore1,481+10663771,0982965,00011,110
Algeria1,468+45193+201131,162463,35977
Ukraine1,462+14345+7281,389166,385146
Egypt1,450+12894+92761,08025,000244
Croatia1,282+6018+21671,0973512,3223,002
Morocco1,184+6490+10931,00115,437147
New Zealand1,160+541241918442,8268,881
Estonia1,149+4121+2691,0591223,54617,750
Iraq1,122+9165+137368426,331655
Slovenia1,059+3836+61029213029,45514,168
Moldova1,056+9122+340994805,1081,266
Hong Kong936+2142366961296,70912,900
Lithuania880+371588571127,80710,215
Belarus861+16113547943143,0004,551
Armenia853+20887758305,1401,735
Hungary817+7347+9716991723,7462,458
Bahrain811+555+1458348447,68428,023
Bosnia and Herzegovina764+9033+46866346,9112,106
Kuwait743+78110563723
Azerbaijan717+768+1446652353,3005,257
Diamond Princess712116198210
Kazakhstan697+356516401654,7672,917
Cameroon685+27960616
Tunisia623+2723+125575398,274700
North Macedonia599+2926+330543155,8792,822
Slovakia581+47213566317,6393,231
Bulgaria577+2823+1425122115,8992,288
Latvia548+62+116530522,57511,969
Lebanon548+719624672910,2211,497
Andorra545+2022+139484171,67321,653
Uzbekistan520+632304888
Cyprus494+299474381313,01710,781
Costa Rica483+16224457145,5251,085
Uruguay424+97+1150267145,7271,649
Afghanistan423+5614+318391
Cuba396+4611+227358157,054623
Burkina Faso384+2019+1127238
Albania383+622+113123072,753957
Taiwan376+356131040,7021,709
Oman371+402673023
Réunion358+9403184
Jordan353+46138209517,0001,666
Ivory Coast349+26341305
Channel Islands335+127342941,1576,655
Honduras305+722627710
Malta293+525288410,92324,738
Ghana287+735312512
San Marino279+234+2402051458617,270
Niger278+2511+1262414,199173
Mauritius268+247825334,9133,863
Palestine261+714221815,1402,968
Nigeria254+166+14420425,00024
Vietnam251+61231288106,3991,093
Montenegro241+82423572,0143,207
Senegal237+1121051301
Kyrgyzstan228+1243319159,6181,474
Georgia196+83+14614762,762692
Bolivia194+1114+32178359151
Sri Lanka185+76+14213753,248152
Faeroe Islands184+11206425,035103,043
DRC180+19189153
Kenya172+146715924,97392
Mayotte171+722214731,1004,032
Venezuela166+17659461,77963
Bangladesh164+4117+53311414,28926
Martinique152+14509820
Isle of Man150+111737661,66919,628
Guinea144+165139
Guadeloupe13973110114
Brunei1351854938,84520,218
Cambodia115+1585715,768345
Paraguay115+25159512,039286
Gibraltar113+460531,44042,741
Trinidad and Tobago107+28198878627
Rwanda10579880662
Djibouti909812,2292,256
Madagascar88+67816
Monaco79+214744
El Salvador78+945694
Liechtenstein78+11552290023,605
French Guiana77+534431
Guatemala77+73175731,13463
Aruba74+314609548,935
Togo65+7323391,617195
Barbados63+33+165445571,938
Jamaica63+43951540182
Mali56+951239
Ethiopia52+8244612,27120
Uganda52523,31072
French Polynesia47+5476942,471
Cayman Islands45+616384797,288
Congo455238
Macao4410341
Sint Maarten40+3613321122,612
Bermuda39217203064,913
Zambia39173161934
Bahamas336+15221
Guinea-Bissau33+1533
Guyana33+25+18204132168
Saint Martin3227236
Eritrea3131
Gabon30+61128
Benin261520
Haiti25+112425723
Tanzania241518
Myanmar221211,24623
Libya20+1111832647
Antigua and Barbuda19+41+118140408
Maldives19136
Syria192314
New Caledonia181172,3208,126
Angola17+12213
Equatorial Guinea16313854609
Namibia16313362142
Dominica151142934,070
Fiji15+115
Mongolia15411
Laos14+214765105
Liberia14338
Saint Lucia14113
Sudan14+22210
Curaçao13175
Grenada1212245400
Greenland1110175213,246
Saint Kitts and Nevis11+1111833,440
Seychelles1111
Zimbabwe11+12+1937125
Chad10+128
Eswatini1046
Mozambique101942414
Suriname1019
Montserrat9+391367,212
MS Zaandam927
Nepal9181,89065
CAR88
Malawi8+31+171
Somalia8+117
St. Vincent Grenadines8+11756505
Turks and Caicos817611,576
Belize7161268674
Cabo Verde7115
Vatican City77
Botswana6151,154491
Mauritania61236714
Nicaragua615
Sierra Leone66
St. Barth615
Bhutan5231,1661,511
Gambia4121
Sao Tome and Principe441987
Western Sahara44
Anguilla33
British Virgin Islands33
Burundi33
Caribbean Netherlands2210381
Falkland Islands22
Papua New Guinea22728
South Sudan2+12
Saint Pierre Miquelon11
Timor-Leste11
Total:1,430,919+84,91582,034+7,380301,9051,046,98047,913

April 6th 2020

COUNTRY,
OTHER
TOTAL
CASES
NEW
CASES
TOTAL
DEATHS
NEW
DEATHS
TOTAL
RECOVERED
ACTIVE
CASES
SERIOUS,
CRITICAL
TOTAL
TESTS
TESTS/
1M POP
World1,346,004+73,14274,654+5,229278,445992,90547,513
USA367,004+30,33110,871+1,25519,671336,4628,8791,914,5405,784
Spain136,675+5,02913,341+70040,43782,8976,931355,0007,593
Italy132,547+3,59916,523+63622,83793,1873,898721,73211,937
Germany103,375+3,2521,810+22628,70072,8654,895918,46010,962
France98,010+5,1718,911+83317,25071,8497,072224,2543,436
China81,708+393,331+277,0781,299265
Iran60,500+2,2743,739+13624,23632,5254,083186,0002,214
UK51,608+3,8025,373+43913546,1001,559252,9583,726
Turkey30,217+3,148649+751,32628,2421,415202,8452,405
Switzerland21,657+557765+508,05612,836391162,50018,776
Belgium20,814+1,1231,632+1853,98615,1961,25770,0006,040
Netherlands18,803+9521,867+10125016,6861,40986,5895,053
Canada16,667+1,155323+433,61612,728426330,9018,767
Austria12,297+246220+163,4638,614250111,29612,357
Brazil12,183+929564+7812711,49229654,824258
Portugal11,730+452311+1614011,279270110,00010,788
S. Korea10,284+47186+36,5983,50055461,2338,996
Israel8,904+47457+85858,262140109,72412,677
Sweden7,206+376477+762056,52459036,9003,654
Russia6,343+95447+24065,8908758,0005,194
Australia5,895+14545+82,4323,41896303,53611,903
Norway5,865+17876+5325,75783111,29920,530
Ireland5,364+370174+16255,16516530,2136,119
Czechia4,822+23578+111214,6238485,0147,939
Chile4,815+34437+37284,05032754,8642,870
India4,778+489136+183754,267140,293102
Denmark4,681+312187+81,3783,11614452,9369,139
Poland4,413+311107+131624,1445085,4672,258
Romania4,057+193176+254063,47517940,9872,131
Japan3,906+25292+75923,2226446,172365
Malaysia3,793+13162+11,2412,49010255,5661,717
Pakistan3,766+60953+62593,4541735,875162
Ecuador3,747+101191+111003,45615613,039739
Philippines3,660+414163+11733,424122,958210
Luxembourg2,843+3941+55002,3023324,29138,805
Saudi Arabia2,605+20338+45512,01641
Peru2,561+28092+99971,4728920,414619
Indonesia2,491+218209+111922,09011,46042
Thailand2,220+5126+37931,4012325,071359
Serbia2,200+29258+71182,0241018,552979
Finland2,176+249273001,8498132,8005,920
Mexico2,143+25394+156331,41629318,034140
Panama2,100+29955+9142,0318810,2972,386
UAE2,076+27711+11671,8981220,00022,244
Qatar1,832+22841311,6973738,10813,227
Dominican Republic1,828+8386+4331,7091474,542419
Greece1,755+2079+62691,4079026,1932,513
South Africa1,686+3112+1951,579758,098980
Argentina1,628+7453+73251,2509410,709237
Colombia1,579+9446+11881,4455027,685544
Iceland1,562+766+24601,0961127,88081,701
Algeria1,423+103173+21901,160463,35977
Singapore1,375+6663441,0252565,00011,110
Egypt1,322+14985+725997825,000244
Ukraine1,319+1138+1281,253165,864134
Croatia1,222+4016+11301,0763611,4642,793
Morocco1,120+9980+108195915,104138
Estonia1,108+1119+4621,0271421,86616,484
New Zealand1,106+671176929339,9188,278
Iraq1,031+7064+3344623
Slovenia1,021+2430+21028893028,25313,590
Moldova965+10119+43790980
Hong Kong915+2442166951296,70912,900
Lithuania843+3215+288201125,5999,403
Armenia833+118+162763304,9291,663
Bahrain756+564458294447,68428,023
Hungary744+1138+4676391722,2822,307
Diamond Princess712116198210
Belarus700+13813+5536341140,0004,233
Bosnia and Herzegovina674+2029+64759845,9341,809
Kuwait665+109110356120
Kazakhstan662+78646610165,093271
Cameroon658+8917632
Azerbaijan641+577445901145,0004,438
Tunisia596+22225569397,725654
North Macedonia570+1523+530517155,2912,540
Bulgaria549+1822+2394882615,8992,288
Latvia542+9116525521,45311,374
Lebanon541+1419+160462279,6531,414
Slovakia534+492+18524316,1912,966
Andorra525+2421+33147312
Costa Rica467+13218447145,3631,053
Cyprus465+199454111111,6649,661
Uzbekistan457+1152304258
Uruguay415+96123286145,3851,550
Albania377+1621+111624072,571893
Taiwan373+1055731137,2191,563
Afghanistan367+1811+418338
Burkina Faso364+1918+1108238
Cuba350+309+118323125,234462
Jordan349+46+1126217517,0001,666
Réunion349+5403094
Oman331+332612683
Channel Islands323+147+1272891,1576,655
Ivory Coast323+62341279
Honduras298+3022627010
San Marino277+1132352101458617,270
Palestine254+1712422912,7382,497
Niger253+6910262174,081169
Vietnam245+495150894,305969
Mauritius244+177723024,9133,863
Malta241+145236310,92324,738
Nigeria238+653519825,00024
Montenegro233+192123041,7222,742
Senegal226+42921321
Kyrgyzstan216+694+33317959,6181,474
Ghana2145311782
Georgia188+1423914762,762692
Bolivia183+2611+12170359151
Faeroe Islands183+21077614,934100,976
Sri Lanka178+253813553,248152
Venezuela165+67659361,77963
Mayotte164+1721514734791,756
DRC161+7185138
Kenya158+166+2414824,27780
Martinique151+24509720
Guadeloupe139+473110114
Isle of Man139+12155831,63819,263
Brunei1351825238,26118,883
Guinea128+75123
Bangladesh123+3512+3337813,61022
Cambodia114536115,768345
Paraguay113+95+2129681,877263
Gibraltar109+652571,38741,168
Rwanda105+14101
Trinidad and Tobago105+18+1196833595
Djibouti90+31981
Madagascar82+102806
Liechtenstein771552190023,605
Monaco77+414724
French Guiana72+434381
Aruba71+72699108,523
Guatemala703155231,13463
El Salvador69+74+15604
Barbados60+42+165245571,938
Jamaica59+13848540182
Togo58+14323321,467177
Uganda52523,16069
Mali47+25933
Congo455238
Ethiopia44+1243811,84316
Macao4410341
French Polynesia42+1426182,200
Bermuda39+22+217202984,785
Cayman Islands3911373655,554
Zambia39153361934
Sint Maarten37+126+21301052,449
Bahamas33+455231
Saint Martin3227236
Eritrea31+231
Guyana31+748198115146
Benin26+41+1520
Gabon24+31122
Haiti24+312324722
Tanzania24+21320
Myanmar22+11211,24623
Libya19+1111731245
Maldives19136
Syria192215
Guinea-Bissau1818
New Caledonia181172,1357,478
Angola16+22212
Equatorial Guinea16313854609
Namibia16313362142
Antigua and Barbuda1515140408
Dominica15+11142934,070
Mongolia15+1213
Fiji14+214
Liberia14+1338
Saint Lucia14113
Curaçao13+2157
Grenada1212245400
Laos12+11262185
Sudan12228
Greenland114771812,648
Seychelles11+111
Eswatini10+146
Mozambique101936312
Saint Kitts and Nevis10101492,801
Suriname1019
Zimbabwe10+11931621
Chad99
MS Zaandam927
Nepal9181,65657
CAR88
Turks and Caicos8+317611,576
Belize7+21+161268674
Cabo Verde7115
Somalia716
St. Vincent Grenadines716
Vatican City77
Botswana615966411
Mauritania61236714
Montserrat66
Nicaragua615
Sierra Leone66
St. Barth615
Bhutan523
Malawi5+151
Gambia4121
Sao Tome and Principe4+441987
Western Sahara44
Anguilla33
British Virgin Islands33
Burundi33
Caribbean Netherlands2210381
Falkland Islands22
Papua New Guinea2+12728
Saint Pierre Miquelon11
South Sudan11
Timor-Leste11
Total:1,346,004+73,14274,654+5,230278,445992,90547,513

April 5th 2020

Early on in this crisis we were able to swab people who died at home, and thus got a coronavirus reading. But those days are long gone. We simply don’t have the testing capacity for the large numbers dying at home. Now only those few who had a test confirmation *before* dying are marked as victims of coronavirus on their death certificate. This almost certainly means we are undercounting the total number of victims of this pandemic.”

Mark Levine, Chair of New York City Council health committee
XTTLNEWDEATHSNEW
XXX
OKACTIVEICUTESTTEST
1MPP
USA333017+216609528+107617018306471862317512965291
SPAIN130854+468612518+571380808025668613550007593
ITALY128948+431615887+5252181591246397769146111436
GERMANY100009+39171575+13128700697343936918460010962
FRANCE92839+28868078+518161836857868382242543436
UK47806+59034934+6211354273715591955242880
TURKEY27069+3135574+7310422545313811814452214
HOLLAND17851+12241766+115250158351385754154401
CANADA15425+1513277+462847123014263179728425
S.KOREA1023781183664633591554612338996
ISRAEL843057949547779041399039410443
SWEDEN6830+387401+282056224541369003654
NORWAY5687+137711+93255848929715419528
AUSTRALIA568713735+5231533379129715411653
RUSSIA5389+65845+2355498986970004776
ICELAND1486+69404281054112539474416

Critical care facilities across European countries range from 6.6 in the UK to 34.9 in the USA and 36.2 in Germany. For comparison China has 3.6 and India has 2.3. The UK’s Nightingale Hospital would double its capacity to 10.3 ICU beds per 100,000 population.