DOES YOUR LOCAL HOSPITAL OR CRITICAL CARE FACILITY MEET THE BASELINE FOR COVID-19 TREATMENT?

Early on in this crisis we were able to swab people who died at home, and thus got a coronavirus reading. But those days are long gone. We simply don’t have the testing capacity for the large numbers dying at home. Now only those few who had a test confirmation *before* dying are marked as victims of coronavirus on their death certificate. This almost certainly means we are undercounting the total number of victims of this pandemic.”

Mark Levine, Chair of New York City Council health committee

Critical care facilities across European countries range from 6.6 beds per 100,000 citizens in the UK to 34.9 per 100,000 in the USA and 36.2 per 100,000 in Germany. By way of comparison China has 3.6 and India has 2.3.

NOTE: the UK’s new Nightingale Hospital in London doubles its critical care capacity from 6.6 to 10.3 beds per 100,000 population.

DOES YOUR HOSPITAL’S CRITICAL CARE MEASURE UP TO THE CORONAVIRUS BASELINE?

Coronavirus Cases – Deaths – Recovered – Active/Critical – Testing

Country,
Other
Total
Cases
New
Cases
Total
Deaths
New
Deaths
Total
Recovered
Active
Cases
Serious,
Critical
Total
Tests
Tests/
1M pop
World1,346,004+73,14274,654+5,229278,445992,90547,513
USA367,004+30,33110,871+1,25519,671336,4628,8791,914,5405,784
Spain136,675+5,02913,341+70040,43782,8976,931355,0007,593
Italy132,547+3,59916,523+63622,83793,1873,898721,73211,937
Germany103,375+3,2521,810+22628,70072,8654,895918,46010,962
France98,010+5,1718,911+83317,25071,8497,072224,2543,436
China81,708+393,331+277,0781,299265
Iran60,500+2,2743,739+13624,23632,5254,083186,0002,214
UK51,608+3,8025,373+43913546,1001,559252,9583,726
Turkey30,217+3,148649+751,32628,2421,415202,8452,405
Switzerland21,657+557765+508,05612,836391162,50018,776
Belgium20,814+1,1231,632+1853,98615,1961,25770,0006,040
Netherlands18,803+9521,867+10125016,6861,40986,5895,053
Canada16,667+1,155323+433,61612,728426330,9018,767
Austria12,297+246220+163,4638,614250111,29612,357
Brazil12,183+929564+7812711,49229654,824258
Portugal11,730+452311+1614011,279270110,00010,788
S. Korea10,284+47186+36,5983,50055461,2338,996
Israel8,904+47457+85858,262140109,72412,677
Sweden7,206+376477+762056,52459036,9003,654
Russia6,343+95447+24065,8908758,0005,194
Australia5,895+14545+82,4323,41896303,53611,903
Norway5,865+17876+5325,75783111,29920,530
Ireland5,364+370174+16255,16516530,2136,119
Czechia4,822+23578+111214,6238485,0147,939
Chile4,815+34437+37284,05032754,8642,870
India4,778+489136+183754,267140,293102
Denmark4,681+312187+81,3783,11614452,9369,139
Poland4,413+311107+131624,1445085,4672,258
Romania4,057+193176+254063,47517940,9872,131
Japan3,906+25292+75923,2226446,172365
Malaysia3,793+13162+11,2412,49010255,5661,717
Pakistan3,766+60953+62593,4541735,875162
Ecuador3,747+101191+111003,45615613,039739
Philippines3,660+414163+11733,424122,958210
Luxembourg2,843+3941+55002,3023324,29138,805
Saudi Arabia2,605+20338+45512,01641
Peru2,561+28092+99971,4728920,414619
Indonesia2,491+218209+111922,09011,46042
Thailand2,220+5126+37931,4012325,071359
Serbia2,200+29258+71182,0241018,552979
Finland2,176+249273001,8498132,8005,920
Mexico2,143+25394+156331,41629318,034140
Panama2,100+29955+9142,0318810,2972,386
UAE2,076+27711+11671,8981220,00022,244
Qatar1,832+22841311,6973738,10813,227
Dominican Republic1,828+8386+4331,7091474,542419
Greece1,755+2079+62691,4079026,1932,513
South Africa1,686+3112+1951,579758,098980
Argentina1,628+7453+73251,2509410,709237
Colombia1,579+9446+11881,4455027,685544
Iceland1,562+766+24601,0961127,88081,701
Algeria1,423+103173+21901,160463,35977
Singapore1,375+6663441,0252565,00011,110
Egypt1,322+14985+725997825,000244
Ukraine1,319+1138+1281,253165,864134
Croatia1,222+4016+11301,0763611,4642,793
Morocco1,120+9980+108195915,104138
Estonia1,108+1119+4621,0271421,86616,484
New Zealand1,106+671176929339,9188,278
Iraq1,031+7064+3344623
Slovenia1,021+2430+21028893028,25313,590
Moldova965+10119+43790980
Hong Kong915+2442166951296,70912,900
Lithuania843+3215+288201125,5999,403
Armenia833+118+162763304,9291,663
Bahrain756+564458294447,68428,023
Hungary744+1138+4676391722,2822,307
Diamond Princess712116198210
Belarus700+13813+5536341140,0004,233
Bosnia and Herzegovina674+2029+64759845,9341,809
Kuwait665+109110356120
Kazakhstan662+78646610165,093271
Cameroon658+8917632
Azerbaijan641+577445901145,0004,438
Tunisia596+22225569397,725654
North Macedonia570+1523+530517155,2912,540
Bulgaria549+1822+2394882615,8992,288
Latvia542+9116525521,45311,374
Lebanon541+1419+160462279,6531,414
Slovakia534+492+18524316,1912,966
Andorra525+2421+33147312
Costa Rica467+13218447145,3631,053
Cyprus465+199454111111,6649,661
Uzbekistan457+1152304258
Uruguay415+96123286145,3851,550
Albania377+1621+111624072,571893
Taiwan373+1055731137,2191,563
Afghanistan367+1811+418338
Burkina Faso364+1918+1108238
Cuba350+309+118323125,234462
Jordan349+46+1126217517,0001,666
Réunion349+5403094
Oman331+332612683
Channel Islands323+147+1272891,1576,655
Ivory Coast323+62341279
Honduras298+3022627010
San Marino277+1132352101458617,270
Palestine254+1712422912,7382,497
Niger253+6910262174,081169
Vietnam245+495150894,305969
Mauritius244+177723024,9133,863
Malta241+145236310,92324,738
Nigeria238+653519825,00024
Montenegro233+192123041,7222,742
Senegal226+42921321
Kyrgyzstan216+694+33317959,6181,474
Ghana2145311782
Georgia188+1423914762,762692
Bolivia183+2611+12170359151
Faeroe Islands183+21077614,934100,976
Sri Lanka178+253813553,248152
Venezuela165+67659361,77963
Mayotte164+1721514734791,756
DRC161+7185138
Kenya158+166+2414824,27780
Martinique151+24509720
Guadeloupe139+473110114
Isle of Man139+12155831,63819,263
Brunei1351825238,26118,883
Guinea128+75123
Bangladesh123+3512+3337813,61022
Cambodia114536115,768345
Paraguay113+95+2129681,877263
Gibraltar109+652571,38741,168
Rwanda105+14101
Trinidad and Tobago105+18+1196833595
Djibouti90+31981
Madagascar82+102806
Liechtenstein771552190023,605
Monaco77+414724
French Guiana72+434381
Aruba71+72699108,523
Guatemala703155231,13463
El Salvador69+74+15604
Barbados60+42+165245571,938
Jamaica59+13848540182
Togo58+14323321,467177
Uganda52523,16069
Mali47+25933
Congo455238
Ethiopia44+1243811,84316
Macao4410341
French Polynesia42+1426182,200
Bermuda39+22+217202984,785
Cayman Islands3911373655,554
Zambia39153361934
Sint Maarten37+126+21301052,449
Bahamas33+455231
Saint Martin3227236
Eritrea31+231
Guyana31+748198115146
Benin26+41+1520
Gabon24+31122
Haiti24+312324722
Tanzania24+21320
Myanmar22+11211,24623
Libya19+1111731245
Maldives19136
Syria192215
Guinea-Bissau1818
New Caledonia181172,1357,478
Angola16+22212
Equatorial Guinea16313854609
Namibia16313362142
Antigua and Barbuda1515140408
Dominica15+11142934,070
Mongolia15+1213
Fiji14+214
Liberia14+1338
Saint Lucia14113
Curaçao13+2157
Grenada1212245400
Laos12+11262185
Sudan12228
Greenland114771812,648
Seychelles11+111
Eswatini10+146
Mozambique101936312
Saint Kitts and Nevis10101492,801
Suriname1019
Zimbabwe10+11931621
Chad99
MS Zaandam927
Nepal9181,65657
CAR88
Turks and Caicos8+317611,576
Belize7+21+161268674
Cabo Verde7115
Somalia716
St. Vincent Grenadines716
Vatican City77
Botswana615966411
Mauritania61236714
Montserrat66
Nicaragua615
Sierra Leone66
St. Barth615
Bhutan523
Malawi5+151
Gambia4121
Sao Tome and Principe4+441987
Western Sahara44
Anguilla33
British Virgin Islands33
Burundi33
Caribbean Netherlands2210381
Falkland Islands22
Papua New Guinea2+12728
Saint Pierre Miquelon11
South Sudan11
Timor-Leste11
Total:1,346,004+73,14274,654+5,230278,445992,90547,513